Area Townteams Well Represented at 2019 “B” & “C” Championships. (UPDATED 9/4-FINAL)

Posted by

The Dakota Rice Scott League and River Valley League will be well represented at the 2019 Minnesota Baseball Association Class “B” & “C” Tournament Championships with 9 area teams qualifying from Regional & Sectional playoffs.  The 1st round of the 16 team Class “B’ bracket is single elimination format going to double elimination for Final 8 (of 16 teams) while the Class “C” Tournament is single elimination 48 team bracket with 16 #1 Region playoff seeds awaiting 1st round results in week 2.

Heading into the Tournament Chanhassen (MBA B, RVL East 1 seed) and New Market Muskies (MBA C, DRS 1 seed) were heavily favored across MBA social media to advance to Championships on Labor Day in the 3 weekend Tournaments.  Scott County has 5 teams represented with New Market, St Patrick, St Benedict, Prior Lake Mudcats from the DRS League/Region 3C and are joined by the Jordan Brewers from the RVL “C”/Region 6C.  In MBA Class “B” ISD 112 has 4 teams in the field with teams based in Chanhassen, Chaska & Victoria (RVL East/Section3B) and Carver in Class “C” from the Crow River Valley League.  Eagan, in its 1st year formally in the River Valley League East/Section 3B rounds out the representatives from the RVL East vying for a MBA Class “B” Championship.  The Prior Lake Jays beat the Shakopee Indians in best of 3 “Play In” series 2-1, were defeated by Chanhassen in “Pair-Wise” series of Section 3B 2-0 and eliminated Burnsville before losing at Victoria Vics for the Section 3B 4th seed in the Elimination Series Final.

The 3 site MBA Class B & C Tournament Championships rotate annually and are hosted for 2019 in the communities of Delano, Maple Lake and Dassel as “3rd site”.  Class “A”, generally based inside 494/694 loop, plays its Tournament over 2 weekends with Championships August 18.  Players and fans alike should expect former recent host sites to roll out the red carpet with top notch diamond conditions and expanded food offerings some liken to a “State Fair” of townteam baseball and will not be disappointed in 2019 parks as players, fans and supporters from across the state join in supporting the 2019 MBA Class “B” & “C” Championships.  Scott Counties townball flamethrower KCHK 95.5FM has shared scores and updates and will broadcast many local games in coming weeks AND has an app to listen in on all the action on your smart device*.

*Broadcast and game schedules subject to change, consult Hotlinks below for the latest information.

Check back, check the links below and SUPPORT MBA TOWNBALL! 

WEEK 1

Friday August 16

730PM at Dassel: Chanhassen RedBirds (RVL East) VS Champlin Logators

Chanhassen 1-0 win.  Chanhassen cheats elimination outlasting Champlin with 1 out single in the bottom of the 9th with Iowa Westerns Sam Riola standing tall scattering 5 hits for Champlin while striking out 10. Former St Paul Saint John Straka pitched a complete game 2 hitter striking out 4 and hitting 1 Logator while issuing no walks for Chanhassen.

730PM at Delano: St Patrick Irish (DRS) VS Cold Spring Rockies (KCHK)

Cold Spring 4-0 win. Ryan Hennen blanks Irish in complete game 2 hitter striking out 10 while the Rockies bag 10 hits in opening game win over #2 seeded Irish.  Matt and Seth Ambroz collect only Irish hits in Manager Johnnie Johnsons final game at the helm of the Irish.  Nick Spitt was hung with the loss for the Irish pitching 4 2/3 allowing 2 unearned runs and 4 hits, walking 3 and striking out 5.

Saturday August 17

130PM at Maple Lake: Prior Lake Mudcats (DRS) VS Foley Lumberjacks (KCHK)

PL Mudcats 4-1 win.  Mudcats Luke Weber scores in the top of the 1st on a Foley error and the ‘Cats don’t look back as Ben Morrison hung zeros for the first 6 innings as PL plated 2 runs in the top of the 4th and 1 in the top of the 7th for a 4-0 lead on Foley starter Mason Miller (7 1/3 IP, 4R-2ER) while Morrison scattered 5 hits striking out 8 while issuing 2 walks facing 39 in the complete game (9 IP, 1ER) win over the ‘Jacks, #3 seed from the powerful Sauk Valley League/Region 11C.  Mudcats 3 bagger Corbin Cross scored twice and was 3-5 batting while fleet footed DH Fud Faue was 2-3 with a RBI sac fly in the 4th and Weber batting 2-4 with a double, 1 run and walk.  Foley rightfielder and leadoff hitter Noah Winkelman led the ‘Jacks 5 hit attack in a 2-4 effort.  Foley stranded 2 on base in the bottom of of the 9th inning on Morrison.

Sunday August 18

1100AM at Dassel:  Eagan Bandits (RVL East) VS Moorhead Brewers

Moorhead 5-4 win. Eagan was dropped in a tight game to the Moorhead Brewers by a score 5-4 equaling the powerful brew crew in hits with 7 but after plating a run in the top of the 1st inning, Eagan was answered with a 4 by Moorhead in the bottom frame on starting Bandit pitcher Neal Kunik (3IP, 4ER, 2K, 0BB) who took the loss.  Bohall (4IP, 1ER) and Czaplewski (1IP, 0R) also pitched for Eagan.  The top 5 batters for Eagan tallied hits with catcher/leadoff Justin Weinberg 2-4 run, RBI and RF Jake Ossell 2-4 leading for the Bandits.  The Brewers winning pitcher David Ernst (7IP, 4ER, 3K, 2BB) was lifted for Jason Beilke (1IP, 0R) and Parker Trewin (1IP, 0R) who tossed the 8th and 9th scoreless/perfect facing 3 batters each while 2nd baseman/leadoff Denver Blinn (2-4, run, SB) and Jayse McLean (1-3, Run, BB, HR, 3RBI) lead the Moorhead offense.

130PM at Dassel: Victoria Vics (RVL East) VS Cold Spring Springers

Victoria 3-1 win. The Vics Riley Sweeney (SP/WP, 0R, 1BB, 2K) pitched 7 shutout innings scattering 6 hits VS. the Cold Spring Springers who countered with Zach Femrite (SP/LP, 6BB, 7K, 3ER) who also allowed 6 hits.  Victoria plated 1 run in the 4th and 2 in the 8th inning enroute to a 3-1 win playing error free in the field.  The Springers answered the Vics 2 run 8th plating a run on relief pitcher Corey Binger (2IP, 1ER, 1BB, 1K) and outhit the Vics 10-6 in the contest.  Jack Arnold (2IP, 0R) relieved Femrite for the Springers hitting 1 Vic but allowing no hits or walks.  Catcher Carter Schmidt was 2-4 to lead the Vics while scoring a run while Cold Springs shortstop Jordan Barth was 4-4, Femrite helped his cause batting 2-4 and 2nd baseman Garret Fuchs was 2-5 offensively for the Springers in the Victoria win.

-Of note to RVL East fans, the Springers tallied a 1-4 record in 2019 VS RVL East teams dropping games to Prior Lake Jays 8-4 June 16, Shakopee Indians 9-2 June 29, Chanhassen 10-5 July 13 (Arlington/Gaylord Miller High Life and Shakopee Jordan Coors Light, Chanhassen CH Robinson Tournaments respectively) defeating Eagan 4-2 (CH Robinson Tourney) before losing 3-1 to Victoria in the 2019 MBA Class “B” State enroute to an impressive 25-6 2019 season record.

130PM at Delano: St Benedict Saints (DRS) VS Waterville Indians (KCHK)

Waterville 3-2 win. “Americas Team”, the St Benedict Saints locked into a pitchers dual with the Waterville Indians who had tallied an impressive string of consecutive wins (30) until the Region 6C Championship losing to the Jordan Brewers of the RVL 4-3 on August 10th.  The Saints Tanner Oakes (SP, 5H, 1BB, 1ER) pitched 5 innings while Watervilles Dalton Grose (SP, 2IP, 6BB, 4K, 1R) was lifted after 2 complete for Luke Sellner (6IP, 2H, 1R, 2K, 1BB) carried the load with St Benedict posting an 8th inning run for a 2-1 lead through 8.  Bladyn Bartelt (1IP, 1K, 1H) threw a scoreless 9th for the Indians while the bats came to life on  St Bens reliever Trey Kocher (LP, 3IP, 3H, 1BB, 1K) in the bottom of the 9th following a single to Watervilles Luke Sellner and a 2 run game winning homerun to Riley Schultz to end the game. Firstbaseman  Andrew Huss (1-3, BB, RBI) and centerfielder Nick Heitkamp (1-3, BB, RBI) led the Saints while centerfielder Riley Schultz (2-4, Run, 2RBI, GW HR) and Luke Sellner (2-4, Run) led the Waterville offense in the game.

430PM at Dassel: Chaska Cubs (RVL East) VS Anoka Bucs (QCTV Live Stream)

Chaska 10-0 (7) win. The Chaska Cubs made short work of the Anoka Bucs in 7 innings complete by veteran ace Chaska pitcher Pete Ohnsorg (SP/WP, 5H, 5K, 0BB) in a 10-0 win.  Anoka sent Dalton Hoffman (SP/LP, 3IP, 3R/1ER, 3BB, 2H, 1K) who yielded the 1st 3 Cubs runs after a scoreless 1st 2 innings.  Jake Wensmann (3IP, 4H, 2BB, 1K, 3R/2ER) was also not able to slow the Chaska offense with Alex Glick (1/3IP, 5H, 4ER) and Lucas Nelson (1/3IP, 1H, 1BB) unable to hold on to extend the game past the 7th inning in the Cubs 10-0 win.  Bucs DH Ian Walker was 2-3 with 3 other Anoka Bucs bagging a hit while the Cubs, leading 3-0 after 4 1/2 innings rolled up scoring 2 in the 5th, 1 in the 6th and ending the game plating 4 in the bottom of the 7th.  The Cubs got contributions across the lineup the the 12 hit attack and led by 3rd baseman Steve Edlefsen (3-4, RBI) and by rightfielder Chase Hentges (2-3, 2BB, 2RBI, Run) in the shortened 7 inning win.

WEEK 2 (Updated Sun 8/25 PM)

MBA Class “B” double elimination Final 8, MBA Class “C” single elimination Final 32
2019 MBA Class “B” Tournament “Week 2” features 3 RVL East Section 3B participants, Chanhassen, Chaska & Victoria (playoff seeds 1,2 & 4) while the MBA Class “C” Tournament has the Prior Lake Mudcats the lone survivor of the 1st round among Region 3C teams joining Region 3C #1 New Market Muskies and Region 6C #1 Jordan Brewers in the 32 team field (#1 seeds in Class “C” Regions had a 1st round “bye” to Final 32 teams in 48 team Tournament)

Hit (CLICK) below near score to navigate to News/Boxscore from MBA website.

Friday August 23

730PM at Dassel: Chanhassen (RVL East) VS Northfield/St Cloud Beaudreaus Winner 8/17 (NF 5-2 StC on 8/17)  Chanhassen 2-0 win over Northfield (CLICK)

Saturday August 24

1100AM at Delano: Prior Lake Mudcats (DRS) VS Fergus Falls Hurricanes (KCHK) Fergus Falls 7-2 win over PL Mudcats (PL eliminated Final 32) (CLICK)

130PM at Dassel: Chaska Cubs (RVL East) VS Miesville Mudhens (KDWA 1460)

Miesville 2-1 win over Chaska (13 innings) (CLICK) 

430PM at Dassel: Victoria Vics (RVL East) VS Dundas Dukes

Dundas 3-2 win over Victoria (13 innings) (CLICK)

700PM at Delano:  Jordan Brewers (RVL C) VS Bird Island/Dumont Winner 8/17 (BI 1-0 D on 8/17) (KCHK)  Jordan 10-4 win over Bird Island (CLICK)

Sunday August 25

430PM at Maple Lake: New Market Muskies (DRS) VS Luverne/Carver Winner 8/17 (Luverne 4-3 Carver on 8/17) (KCHK)  New Market 1-0 win over Luverne (CLICK)

700PM at Delano: Chaska Cubs VS Victoria Vics (Loser-Victoria Eliminated) Chaska 11-5 win over Victoria. (CLICK)

WEEK 3: MBA Championship Weekend 2019

MBA Class “C” at Final 16 in single elimination format while Class “B” is down to final 8 in double elimination with 4 teams in winners & 4 teams in losers bracket. Champions in MBA Class “B” & “C” to be crowned Labor Day. LOCAL matchups below.

Friday August 30

500PM at Maple Lake New Market Muskies VS New London-Spicer (KCHK)  New Market 16-0 (7 innings) win over New London Spicer (CLICK)

730PM at Dassel: Chanhassen RedBirds VS Blaine Fusion (Class “B” Winners Bracket Final 4)  Blaine 6-1 win over Chanhassen (CLICK)

Saturday August 31

“C” 1100AM at Delano: Jordan Brewers VS Fergus Falls Hurricanes (KCHK)  Jordan 1-0 win over Fergus Falls (12 innings) (CLICK)

“B” 430PM at Maple Lake: Chaska Cubs VS Chanhassen (Elimination Game-“B” Losers Bracket Final 6) Chanhassen 2-0 win over Chaska (CLICK)

“B” 700PM at Maple Lake Elimination Game-“B” Losers Bracket Final 4: Chanhassen  VS Moorhead Chanhassen 2-1 win over Moorhead (14 innings) (CLICK)

Sunday September 1

“C” 1100AM at Delano (Final 8): New Market Muskies VS Red WIng Aces (KCHK 1350) New Market win 1-0 over Red Wing (CLICK)

“C” 130PM at Maple Lake (Final 8): Jordan Brewers VS Bemidji Blue Ox (KCHK 1350) Jordan win 4-2 over Bemidji (CLICK)

“C” 430PM at Maple Lake (Final 4) New Market VS Hutchinson Huskies (KCHK) Hutchinson win 7-5 over New Market (CLICK)

“C” 700PM at Maple Lake (Final 4) Jordan Brewers VS Buckman Billygoats (KCHK) Jordan win 4-3 over Buckman (CLICK)

“B” 430PM at Delano: Dundas VS Blaine (winners bracket final) Dundas win 5-4 over Blaine (CLICK)

“B” 700PM at Delano (Elimination Game Final 3):  Blaine VS Chanhassen Chanhassen win 9-0 over Blaine. (CLICK)

Monday September 2

MBA Class “C” is single elimination, MBA Class “B” is Double Elimination with Dundas in winners bracket. 

1200PM at Delano: MBA Class “C” Championship

Jordan Brewers VS Hutchinson Huskies (KCHK 95.5)

Jordan 4-2 Hutchinson (CLICK)

130PM at Maple Lake: MBA Class “B” Championship

(2nd game “If” needed to follow)

Dundas Dukes VS Chanhassen RedBirds

GAME 1: Chanhassen 8-1 Dundas  (CLICK)

GAME 2: Chanhassen 9-2 Dundas (CLICK)

PL Trivia: 3 of 4 teams playing Labor Day in “B” & “C” Championships have Prior Lake residents or PLHS Alumni on their rosters.  Hutchinson lacks PL connections.  BOTH winners had a Prior Lake resident or alumni.

CONGRATULATIONS to both winners as well participants & MBA “townball” fans from the Prior Lake Jays & the Prior Lake Mudcats. THANK YOU to hosts: Delano, Maple Lake and Dassel for a great 2019 MBA experience!  See You in New Ulm in 2020.

2019 STATE TOURNAMENT HOTLINKS (Click to view)

2019 MBA Class “C” Tournament

2019 MBA Class “B” Tournament

2019 MBA Class “A” Tournament

Minnesota Baseball Association Twitter

Minnesota Baseball Association Facebook

DRS League Facebook

DRS League MBA Homepage

RVL Baseball Facebook

RVL (East and “C”) MBA Homepage

RVL East-Section 3B Playoff Info/Details/Recap

KCHK Radio 95.5FM/1350AM

Official MBA Homepage

Delano/MapleLake/Dassel (HOSTS) Twitter

SUPPORT 2019 MBA TOWNTEAM BASEBALL!