Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

GREAT SCOTT! PL Jays, Shakopee, Elko & Savage in Final 8 of Class B.

PL Jays advanced past Plato Blue Jays Friday 8/21 with Chris Swiatkiewicz tossing 4 hit ball through 8, facing 29 with 15 strikeouts and no walks for the win on the hill.  Chaska draftee Brad Keenan delivered a 1-2-3 9th.  Scott Geisler and Adam Cress hit homeruns in the 7-1 Jays win in Arlington to advance to the double elimination round of 8 teams seeking the 2009 MBA Class B Championship.

Shakopee, Elko & Savage all won making 4 of 8 in Class B Finals from Scott County.  Shakopee was #1 Seed in Section 3 and plays in the River Valley League while Elko ('08 Class C Champion) plays in the Dakota Rice Scott League and was #1 Seed in Section 5.  Savage plays in the Cannon Valley League and was #2 Seed in Section 5.  Elko has a rematch of the 2008 Class C Championship vs Sauk Rapids.  The Jays will face the winner or loser of this contest Sunday 8/30.

Class B Game summaries

Class B Bracket

Glencoe News Story

 

NEXT UP: Saturday August 29 @ Gaylords Walsh Field 730PM VS Hastings Hawks

(NO Local Radio, KDWA should be streaming online or try 1460AM that should have games starting at 500PM for Shakopee VS Miesville AND 730PM PL Jays VS Hastings)

 

FYI:  MBA State Class B & C Tournament Admissions valid for games ALL Day!  Support Shakopee and Miesville contest immediately prior to PL Jays/Hastings Hawks game.

 

TEAM COLORS: Limited Edition Tie Dye Tshirts in Black & Red as well as vintage PL Jays shirts, Hats and sweatshirts should be available for purchase at Saturdays game in Gaylord.

 

THANKS FANS! Call your friends, get on your red & black & SWARM with your Jays.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Montgomery Mallards401.000-
Elko Express301.0000.5
New Market Muskies101.0001.5
Union Hill Bulldogs101.0001.5
Prior Lake Mudcats22.5002
St. Benedict Saints11.5002
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Faribault Lakers00.0002
Lonsdale Aces01.0002.5
New Prague Orioles01.0002.5
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors02.0003
Shakopee Coyotes03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors