Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Jays Contribute At State Baseball Tourney

The Prior Lake Jays were eliminated in Section 3B pool play but had 3 players selected by Section teams for the State Class B Amateur Tournament in Belle Plaine and Jordan.  MBA allows teams to select pitchers and catchers from eliminated opponents to represent their teams/areas and ensure competitive balance for the duration of the Tournament. Jason Heimerl was selected by the Chaska Cubs and has not yet seen action as the Cubs defeated Grand Rapids 2-0 & Delano 3-2 behind former AAA pitcher Ryan Seifert.  The Jordan Brewers had not used PL draftpicks, Chris Rooney and John Stainbrook,  in their 5-2 opening round victory over Bemidji but both were called upon in their 10 inning 6-5 victory over Dassel Cokato. Stainbrook pitched 3 1/3 innings entering with 2 outs in the 7th.  He struck out 4 Dassel batters while walking 1 and yielded 1 run on 2 hits for the victory.  Rooney entered with 2 outs in the top of the 9th as catcher for Stainbrook and would bat in the bottom of the 9th with the game tied at 4.  Stainbrook & Rooney both batted in the bottom of the 9th but were not able to reach base.  Following a solo homerun by Dassels Justin McKinley in the top of the 10th off Stainbrook to take the lead 5-4, Jordans Tom Nevers ripped a shot over right center with a runner aboard to send the Brewers to the Final 4 undefeated teams in Class B with the win going to Stainbrook.  Neither Jordan or Chaska have lost in the double elimination format and will need to lose twice with 8 teams remaining to be eliminated.  PL Jays draft picks could be a factor in the final weekend for both Jordan & Chaska should they continue to advance.

In other State Tournament News, DRS Class C St Patrick was eliminated by Maple Plain 4-1 while Blue Division Champion Elko Express continues after defeating Perham 4-3 and St Cloud Orthopedic 3-0.  They lost their 1st game in the final 8 double elimination 4-2 to Wolf Lake and will square against 2002 Class C Champion Granite Falls Friday 9/3 5PM.  A victory would put Elko into the final 6 facing off against the loser of Moorhead and Blue Earth on Saturday 9/4 at 5PM.  

The PL Hardball Hotline 952-985-3800 will have the latest info on local teams and Championship Monday for the 81st Annual Tournament and full brackets may be accessed via the official website for the Prior lake Jays and PL Mudcats at www.priorlakebaseball.com.

Local Class B Action
Chaska Cubs VS Rochester Royals Sat 9/4 11:00AM @ Jordan
Jordan Brewers VS Austin Greyhounds Sat 9/4 1:30PM @ Jordan

Local Class C Action
Elko Express VS. Granite Falls Kilowatts Fri 9/3 5:00PM @ Belle Plaine
Winner VS. Moorhead/Blue Earth Loser Sat 9/4 5:00PM @ Jordan

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
St. Patrick Irish92.818-
New Market Muskies701.000-
Elko Express72.7781
Montgomery Mallards96.6002
New Prague Orioles74.6362
Union Hill Bulldogs76.5383
St. Benedict Saints66.5003.5
Faribault Lakers55.5003.5
Webster Sox67.4624
Lonsdale Aces58.3855
Prior Lake Mudcats59.3575.5
Veseli Warriors29.1827
Shakopee Coyotes112.0779

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Chaska Cubs201.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds21.6670.5
Victoria Vics33.5001
Eagan Bandits22.5001
Shakopee Indians34.4291.5
Burnsville Bobcats23.4001.5
Prior Lake Jays23.4001.5
Excelsior Islanders02.0002

Thank You Sponsors