DUNDAS B Super Section Playoff Info. Final 16 Class B-PL Jays Win!

Class B seeding results :

Dundas : #1 Austin vs # 16 Burnsville ; #8 Duluth vs #10 Prior Lake

Miesville : # 2 Miesville vs #15 Bemidji ; #7 Elko vs # 9 Mankato

Chaska : #3 Chaska vs # 14 Hastings ; #6 Coon Rapids vs # 12 Moorhead

Cold Spring : #4 Sauk Rapids vs # 13 Shakopee ; # 5 Savage vs # 11 Blaine

**Final 8, seeding games for state MBA Class B Bracket.

********************************************************************

BRACKETS LINK (Click Here for bracket and park address) or click DUNDAS PARK DIRECTIONS.

Game 1 Austin Greyhounds VS Burnsville Bobcats 600PM 8/12 (Burnsville 3-2 Austin)

Game 2 Prior Lake Jays VS Duluth Express 830PM 8/12 (PL JAYS 7-5 Duluth)

Game 3 L1 VS L2 (Loser Eliminated) 1200PM 8/13

AUSTIN VS DULUTH-Austin

Game 4 W1 VS W2 (Winner advances to seed game and MBA B Tourney) 300PM 8/13

BURNSVILLE VS PL JAYS-Burnsville 3-0

Game 5 W3 VS L4 (Loser Eliminated, Winner advances to seed game and MBA) 600PM 8/13

AUSTIN VS PL JAYS-Austin 6-2

Game 6 W4 VS W5 (2nd game if needed 300PM for #1 Seed from Dundas) 1200/300PM 8/14

AUSTIN VS BURNSVILLE-Austin Needs 2 wins to take #1 Seed to MBA Class B 8/20 in Hutchinson.

*******************************************************************

“Process” used : Seeds 1-8 determined by 5 year historical record at state ; 9 – 16 seeds were drawn . Host teams qualifying were kept at home. NO two teams from the same section were placed in the same super sectional ( 3 teams were moved because of said conflicts). A committee of five from separate sections decided the process for moving the teams.

See MBA website for times for each super sectional . In general, teams that have to travel the farthest will play the late game on Fri nite.

Ticket Pricing:

$5.00 adults ( 18 & over), $4.00 Seniors (62 & over), $2.00 Kids ( 13 – 17) , 12 & under – free.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
St. Patrick Irish202.909-
Montgomery Mallards157.6825
New Market Muskies92.8185.5
Union Hill Bulldogs139.5917
New Prague Orioles128.6007
Elko Express74.6367.5
Faribault Lakers1110.5248.5
St. Benedict Saints1010.5009
Prior Lake Mudcats1012.45510
Webster Sox913.40911
Lonsdale Aces814.36412
Veseli Warriors418.18216
Shakopee Coyotes120.04818.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors