LakerLegion Post 447 on to Sub State 3 playoffs ’22-UPDATED 7/21

LakerLegion Post 447 will commence its ’22 playoff run July 20, 2022 in Sub State 3 American Legion playoffs.  This seasons playoff is hosted by Eastview Thunder/Apple Valley Post 1776 July 20-24. The top team from the 8 team double elimination bracket will advance to the 2022 State American Legion Tournament hosted by Burnsville with Shakopee and Prior Lake hosting 4 games each on Day 1 Thursday July 28. The  top 2 State Tourney finishers advance to National/Regional play.   LakerLegion drew #5 seed with a 10-7 record under Director/Coach Taylor Smith and Head Coach Takuma Padilla.  Padilla is in his 2nd season as skip of Post447 which had its best State finish in Final 10 in the 2015 season.  Director Smith was also a member of that historic team.

#5 Prior Lake Post 447 plays vs #4 seeded Eden Prairie Wednesday July 20 at Legion Field in Apple Valley with a 1st pitch at 430PM.  With a win, Post447 faces Edina (#1) or Bloomington Gold (#8) at Eastview High school at 600PM Thursday 7/21. A loss would drop LakerLegion to elimination bracket vs Edina/Bloomington Gold Thursday 430PM also at Apple Valley Legion Field.

Good Luck Team, Check back Fan for updates!

1st Round, SubState 3:

PL 7-2 Eden Prairie

Edina 11-1 Bloomington Gold

Shakopee 12-1 Excelsior

Eastview 4-3 Chanhassen

2nd Round:

Winners:

PL VS Edina at Apple Valley Legion Field 700PM

Shakopee VS Chanhassen at Eastview HS 600PM

Losers (Elimination games):

Eden Prairie VS Bloomington Gold at Apple Valley Legion Field 430PM

Excelsior VS Eastview at Eastview HS 330PM

 

HOTLINKS:

Minnesota American Legion Baseball

Prior Lake LakerLegion Post 447 Twitter

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
St. Patrick Irish202.909-
Montgomery Mallards157.6825
New Market Muskies92.8185.5
Union Hill Bulldogs139.5917
New Prague Orioles128.6007
Elko Express74.6367.5
Faribault Lakers1110.5248.5
St. Benedict Saints1010.5009
Prior Lake Mudcats1012.45510
Webster Sox913.40911
Lonsdale Aces814.36412
Veseli Warriors418.18216
Shakopee Coyotes120.04818.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors