Prior Lake Legion/Jr. Legion Baseball

Minnesota American Legion Baseball

Staff
Program Coordinator
Taylor Smith
Sr. Legion Head Coach
Takuma Padilla
Sr. Legion Asst. Coach
Taylor Smith
Tier 1A Head Coach
Nate Sickmann
Tier 1A Asst. Coach
Jonny Houston

2022 Prior Lake Legion Baseball Rosters and Schedules

Below you will find rosters and schedules for the Prior Lake (Senior) Legion and Tier 1A teams.

 

Prior Lake (Senior) Legion Roster:

Jersey # (Blue/Red)

Name

Graduation Year

#2/#3

Noah Slates

2023

#4/#24

Dylan Sullivan

2023

#5/#2

Jager Leverson

2022

#8/#12

Lance Behrens

2022

#13/#14

Charlie Bredeson

2022

#15/#5

PJ Dahl

2022

#19/#19

Ross Hebel

2022

#23/#4

Jaxson Barrett

2024

#26/#7

Cole Clausen

2022

#27/#8

Nick Allbee

2022

#37/#10

Trevor Mong

2023

#47/#13

Jack Burley

2022

#48/#16

Charles Running

2022

#51/#6

Henry Brandt

2022

#68/#20

David Flasher

2022

2022 Prior Lake (Senior) Legion Schedule

Click the link below for the full and updated Legion schedule.

Tournaments:

Omaha CWS Tournament (pool play at Millard South High School) - June 22-26

Gopher Classic (pool play hosted by Prior Lake) - July 8-10

Playoffs start the week of July 18 at Apple Valley Legion Field,

2022 Prior Lake (Senior) Legion Schedule

 

Prior Lake Tier 1A Roster:

Jersey # (Blue)

Name

Graduation Year

#3

Marcus Adam

2023

#11

Dominik Giancarlo

2024

#12

Wesley Cain

2024

#14

JJ Jerdee

2024

#18

Logan Nathan

2024

#21

Mitchel Lubansky

2023

#24

Jason Green

2024

#28

Ryan Glynn

2023

#30

Brody Fumanti

2024

#33

Brody Stephany

2024

#34

Andrew Schaaf

2023

#42

Lou Brandt

2024

#58

Grant Brening

2023

#60

Gregory Schonhoff

2024

#72

Ben Geil

2024

#99

Caden Quinn

2024

2022 Prior Lake Tier 1A Schedule

Click the link below for the full and updated Tier 1A schedule, which features games against both Junior Legion and Tier 1A opponents.

Tournaments:

Bloomington Wood Bat Tournament - June 10-12

New Ulm Tournament - June 24-26

Tier 1A State Tournament in Eagan - July 28-31

2022 Prior Lake Tier 1A Schedule

 

 

DateTimeLocationOpponentVenueResult
6/13/227:00 PMHomeExcelsior #2Veterans Field at Memorial ParkW (14-1)
6/15/226:00 PMAwayLakeville SouthLakeville South High SchoolPostponed
6/16/227:00 PMHomeEden PrairieVeterans Field at Memorial ParkW (3-1)
6/22/229:30 AMAwayOmaha CWS TournamentMillard South High SchoolL (1-4)
6/23/2212:00 PMAwayOmaha CWS TournamentMillard South High SchoolW (2-1)
6/23/222:30 PMAwayOmaha CWS TournamentMillard South High SchoolL (6-12)
6/25/22TBDAwayOmaha CWS TournamentTBDL (3-4)
6/26/22TBDAwayOmaha CWS TournamentTBDW (5-3)
6/28/226:00 PMAwayShakopeeStemmer Field (Shakopee High School)W (8-4)
6/30/227:30 PMHomeChanhassenVeterans Field at Memorial ParkW (2-0)
7/6/226:00 PMAwayEastviewEastview High SchoolL (1-2)
7/8/224:30 PMHomeGopher Classic (vs. Hutchinson)Veterans Field at Memorial ParkL (2-5)
7/8/227:00 PMHomeGopher Classic (vs. Rapid City, SD Post 320 Stars)Veterans Field at Memorial ParkW (1-0)
7/9/229:00 AMHomeGopher Classic (vs. Middleton, WI)Veterans Field at Memorial ParkL (0-9)
7/10/224:30 PMHomeGopher Classic (vs. Alexandria)Veterans Field at Memorial ParkW (4-2)
7/10/227:00 PMHomeGopher Classic (vs. Chaska)Veterans Field at Memorial ParkL (4-10)
7/12/228:00 PMAwayBloomington Gold (Kennedy)Dred Scott Field
7/14/227:00 PMHomeJordanVeterans Field at Memorial Park
7/18/22TBDAwaySub-State 3 Playoffs (Play-In Game for 8 and 9 seeds)TBD
7/19/22TBDAwaySub-State 3 Playoffs (Double-elimination starts)Apple Valley Legion Field
7/20/22TBDAwaySub-State 3 PlayoffsApple Valley Legion Field
7/21/22TBDAwaySub-State 3 Playoffs - Rain DateApple Valley Legion Field
7/22/22TBDAwaySub-State 3 PlayoffsApple Valley Legion Field
7/23/22TBDAwaySub-State 3 PlayoffsApple Valley Legion Field
7/24/22TBDAwaySub-State 3 PlayoffsApple Valley Legion Field
7/28/22TBDHomeState Tournament (Format TBD)Veterans Field at Memorial Park
7/28/22TBDHomeState TournamentVeterans Field at Memorial Park
7/29/22TBDAwayState TournamentAlimagnet Park
7/30/22TBDAwayState TournamentAlimagnet Park
7/31/22TBDAwayState TournamentAlimagnet Park
8/3/22TBDAwayCentral Plains Regional (Format TBD)Fitzgerald Stadium (Rapid City, SD)
8/4/22TBDAwayCentral Plains RegionalFitzgerald Stadium (Rapid City, SD)
8/5/22TBDAwayCentral Plains RegionalFitzgerald Stadium (Rapid City, SD)
8/6/22TBDAwayCentral Plains RegionalFitzgerald Stadium (Rapid City, SD)
8/7/22TBDAwayCentral Plains RegionalFitzgerald Stadium (Rapid City, SD)
8/11/22TBDAwayLegion World Series Games begin (Format TBD)Keeter Stadium (Shelby, NC)
8/12/22TBDAwayLegion World SeriesKeeter Stadium (Shelby, NC)
8/13/22TBDAwayLegion World SeriesKeeter Stadium (Shelby, NC)
8/14/22TBDAwayLegion World SeriesKeeter Stadium (Shelby, NC)
8/15/22TBDAwayLegion World SeriesKeeter Stadium (Shelby, NC)
8/16/22TBDAwayLegion World SeriesKeeter Stadium (Shelby, NC)
6/17/227:00 pmHomeEdinaVeterans Field at Memorial ParkW (5-1)

DateTimeLocationOpponentVenueResult
6/2/227:00 PMAwayWaconiaLion's Field
6/6/225:30 PMAwayChaskaSunset Park
6/7/226:00 PMAwayShakopeeStemmer Field (Shakopee High School)
6/9/225:45 PMHomeLakeville SouthPonds 7
6/10/22TBDAwayBloomington TournamentRed Haddox Field
6/11/22TBDAwayBloomington TournamentRed Haddox Field
6/12/22TBDAwayBloomington TournamentRed Haddox Field
6/15/225:30 PMAwayBurnsvilleAlimagnet Park (Field #1)
6/16/225:30 PMAwayMankato EastWolverton Field
6/20/226:00 PMAwayNew PragueNew Prague Memorial Baseball Stadium
6/21/225:45 PMHomeChaskaPonds 7
6/23/227:00 PMHomeWaconiaVeterans Field at Memorial Park
6/24/22TBDAwayNew Ulm TournamentMueller Park
6/25/22TBDAwayNew Ulm TournamentSearles Park
6/26/22TBDAwayNew Ulm TournamentEssig Ball Park
6/29/225:45 PMHomeMankato EastPonds 7
6/30/225:00 PMHomeChanhassenVeterans Field at Memorial Park
7/6/227:00 PMAwayChanhassenChanhassen High School
7/11/227:00 PMHomeShakopeeVeterans Field at Memorial Park
7/12/226:00 PMAwayLakeville SouthLakeville South High School
7/14/225:45 PMHomeMankato West 15sPonds 7
7/18/22TBDAwaySub-State Playoffs (Play-In game - if seeded 8/9)TBD (High seed)
7/19/22TBDAwaySub-State Playoffs (Double-Elimination Starts)RHS Varsity Field (next to Schwarz Pond Park)
7/20/22TBDAwaySub-State PlayoffsRHS Varsity Field (next to Schwarz Pond Park)
7/21/22TBDAwaySub-State PlayoffsRHS Varsity Field (next to Schwarz Pond Park)
7/22/22TBDAwaySub-State PlayoffsRHS Varsity Field (next to Schwarz Pond Park)
7/23/22TBDAwaySub-State PlayoffsRHS Varsity Field (next to Schwarz Pond Park)
7/24/22TBDAwaySub-State PlayoffsRHS Varsity Field (next to Schwarz Pond Park)
7/27/22TBDAwayState Tournament (format TBD)Bloomington
7/28/22TBDAwayState TournamentBloomington
7/29/22TBDAwayState TournamentBloomington
7/30/22TBDAwayState TournamentBloomington
7/31/22TBDAwayState TournamentBloomington

Legion Roster

No.Name

Jr. Legion Roster

No.Name