Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Mudcats Advance To Region 3C Playoffs

For just the 3rd time in team history the Prior Lake Mudcats have advanced to Region playoffs.   In 2003 the 'Cats advanced through the Losers bracket before falling to the Cannon Falls Bears in the final game to qualify for the State Tourney.  After dropping an 8-6 game to St Benedict the Mudcats eliminated Webster 11-2 and for the 1st time in their 4 meetings of 2004 defeated the Saint Benedict Saints 11-0 (7 innings) for the right to become one of 2 teams from Region 3C to advance to the annual State Tournament in Jordan and Belle Plaine.    

The 'Cats tagged St Benedict on  Sunday 8/1 for 11 runs on 17 hits behind starter Ryan White who scattered 6 hits in 6 innings with Rob Tschimperle able to face 4 batters and hold the Saints in the 7th to preserve the shortened game.  8 of 9 Mudcat starting batters tallied hits with 6 players picking up RBI's and 7 scoring in the elimination game.

The Mudcats join: Union Hill (1), Randolph (2), Elko (3), Hampton (4), and Veseli (6) in the double elimination Region 3C Tournament.  Hampton was the lone team in the 2004 region to qualify for the 2003 State Tourney.  Randolph was in their 1st year in the Classic Cannon Valley League and finished a respectable 9-6.  For further detail a link has been provided to the Hampton Cardinals website to view the bracket.  The Mudcats play Wednesday August 4 at Cannon Falls VS. Hampton at 8:00PM.  If they win they will host Union Hill in Prior Lake at “The Vet” on Friday 8/6 at 8:00PM.  If they lose they will face the Elko/Veseli Loser on Sunday August 8th at 2:00PM with site dictated by seed and fewest hosted games.  For the latest scores and schedules fans may call the PL Hardball Hotline at 952-985-3800 for the latest playoff info.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Elko Express401.000-
Montgomery Mallards41.8000.5
New Market Muskies201.0001
Prior Lake Mudcats32.6001.5
St. Benedict Saints21.6671.5
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Union Hill Bulldogs11.5002
New Prague Orioles12.3332.5
Faribault Lakers01.0002.5
Lonsdale Aces13.2503
Shakopee Coyotes13.2503
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors