Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Mudcats Miss "Express" Train to State

Perhaps the largest Class C crowd in 2005 watched the Mudcats post a 1 in the 1st, 3 in the 2nd and lose a 4-2 9th inning lead to DRS Champion Elko Express by the final score of 6-4 in 11 innings in the losers bracket of the double elimination or Region 3C.  Elko squares with Union Hill Friday 8/12 with the winner to join Hampton at the State Tourney in Dassel Cokato & Hutchinson.  Seeding games will be hosted by Hampton 8/13 who defeated the Mudcats 7-2, Elko 2-0 and Union Hill 5-4 and were runner up in the PL Hardball Invitational earlier this season.  Lonsdale of the DRS has advanced to the State Tourney and St Patrick is in need of a win on 8/12 to advance in Region 6C.
 
In Section 3B, the PL Jays were eliminated in the round robin and Chaska captured the 1st bid to State defeating Jordan in the double elination finals.   Victoria eliminated Shakopee Indians and will face Jordan Friday 8/12 with the winner getting the 2nd bid to the State Tournament.  Following Seeding game(s) between Chaska and Jordan/Victoria winner a draft of catchers and pitchers from losing teams will take place to supplement 3B representatives at the State Tourney.
 
Congratulations from the PLABA to advancing teams from Section 3B, Region 3C and the CCL & DRS Leagues and thanks to fans for their support of PLABA Hardball at the Vet in 2005. The Integra PL hardball Hotline 952-226-3800 will continue to follow local teams with information on the 2005 MBA State Tournament in Dassel-Cokato and Hutchinson with Champions in Class B & C to be crowned on Labor Day.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Elko Express401.000-
Montgomery Mallards41.8000.5
New Market Muskies201.0001
Prior Lake Mudcats32.6001.5
St. Benedict Saints21.6671.5
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Union Hill Bulldogs11.5002
New Prague Orioles12.3332.5
Faribault Lakers01.0002.5
Lonsdale Aces13.2503
Shakopee Coyotes13.2503
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors