Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

No Free Pass, Jays to face Rosemount to Advance.(8/4 Update)

Section 4B was thrown in to turmoil with Inver Grove Heights Diamonds Kings bowing from Section playoffs after forfeits twice to the Jays last week. An emergency meeting was held by Rosemount, Savage and the PL Jays 7/27. With a 4 team double elimination tournament now out with IGH on the sidelines for playoffs it was determined that a best of 3 series between Rosemount and Prior Lake would replace the prior format. The winner will advance to face Savage in a seeding game with 2 teams advancing to Sections (Savage will not have to play into Class B Super Sections).

GAME SCHEDULE (at Prior Lake Veterans Field unless noted):

Sunday 7/31 7:00PM Prior Lake Jays #2 HOST Rosemount #3 PL JAYS WIN 4-3. (Up 1-0 in Best of 3 Series)

123 456 789 R H E

010 000 002 3 6 2 ROSEMOUNT

010 200 10X 4 7 3 PL JAYS

Monday 8/1 730PM Rosemount Black Sox#3 HOST Prior Lake Jays #2 ROSEMOUNT WINS 3-1 (Series tied 1-1)

123 456 789 R H E

000 010 000 1 6 0 PL JAYS

000 010 02X 3 6 0 ROSEMOUNT

SP/LP-LARSON (8.6) APP-SWIAKIEWICZ (.3) AND HOPPE/PIEPER. SP/WP/CGW-LEMKE AND FOLEY.

Tuesday 8/2 730PM RAIN BACKUP DATE

Wednesday 8/3 730PM (If Needed) Prior Lake Jays #2 HOST Rosemount #3 (loser Eliminated) PRIOR LAKE JAYS WIN 9-5, ROSEMOUNT ELIMINATED.

123 456 789 R H E

000 032 000 5 5 1 ROSEMOUNT

003 150 00x 9 10 2 PRIOR LAKE JAYS

SP/WP-GARCEAU(8), S-KELLY(1) and HOPPE. SP/LP-ROBOHM (5.3), APP-WALLACE(2.6) and FOLEY.

Thursday 8/4 730PM RAIN BACKUP DATE-Location TBD

Friday 8/5 730PM Savage Outlaw #1 HOST Prior Lake #2. at Burnsville Ali Magnet.

Admission: $4 Adult, $2 Students and Seniors, Under 12 FREE!

**NOTE The Integra Prior Lake Hardball Hotline 952-226-3800 will have the latest scores and schedules for Section 4B.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Montgomery Mallards401.000-
Elko Express301.0000.5
New Market Muskies101.0001.5
Union Hill Bulldogs101.0001.5
Prior Lake Mudcats22.5002
St. Benedict Saints11.5002
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Faribault Lakers00.0002
Lonsdale Aces01.0002.5
New Prague Orioles01.0002.5
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors02.0003
Shakopee Coyotes03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors