Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

PL Jays & Mudcats Playoff Schedule

The MBA Class B Prior Lake Jays of the Carver Central League were swarmed by the Shakopee Indians 16-0 (7 innings) on 7/18 in CCL play which wrapped up Region 3C play for both teams.  Having split their prior 2 meetings the Indians move up to 5th place in the Section 3B standings to join Pool B with Jordan & Green Isle. 

The Jays will enter the 3 team Pool A that includes the Victoria Vics (#1 seed) and Chaska Cubs (#4 seed).  The Pool play with eliminate 1 of the 3 teams.  The Jays posted decisive victories over both Victoria and Chaska while posting 1-2 records against each in the regular season.  The Jays other 3B wins were against the Shakopee Indians and Green Isle. Following pool play the Section 3B Final 4 Double Elimination starts August 6th with 2 teams advancing to the State Tourney.  The Jays were eliminated in opening round play in 2005 and have not advanced to the State Class B Tournament since 2001. 

Section 3B Pool A Schedule:
Sunday 7/23 PL Home VS Chaska 6PM
Sunday 7/30 @ Victoria 6PM
Tuesday 8/1 @ Chaska 730PM
Thurs 8/3 PL Home VS Victoria 730PM
Fri 8/4 Tie braker if needed

The MBA Class C Prior Lake Mudcats of the Dakota Rice Scott League White Division at this time will be facing off with the Montgomery Mallards UNLESS New Prague wins its 2 remaining games (Montgomery 7/19 & Shakopee 7/21) and PL loses remaining games with Union Hill 7/20 & Webster 7/22 as the 'Cats have a 2 game lead in the Division over New Prague.  The schedule against Montgomery is:

Tuesday7/25 8PM @ Montgomery
Friday  7/28 730PM @ Prior Lake
Sunday 7/30 (if needed) 8PM @ Montgomery

The winner of the series and winner of the Lonsdale/New Prague Series will advance to the 6 Team Region 3C Playoffs with the 2 DRS Red Division playoff winners and 2 teams from the Classic Cannon Valley League.  The Mudcats have advanced to Region playoffs the past 3 consecutive seasons and once prior but have never advanced to the annual State Tournament.

The 2006 Minnesota Baseball Association Class B & C State Tournaments will be hosted by Red Wing & Miesville.  The latest information on Section 3B & Region 3C will post to priorlakebaseball.com as well as the Integra PL Hardball Hotline at 952-226-3800 

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Elko Express401.000-
Montgomery Mallards41.8000.5
New Market Muskies201.0001
Prior Lake Mudcats32.6001.5
St. Benedict Saints21.6671.5
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Union Hill Bulldogs11.5002
New Prague Orioles12.3332.5
Faribault Lakers01.0002.5
Lonsdale Aces13.2503
Shakopee Coyotes13.2503
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors