Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

PL Wins "Cat Fight" Over Randolph

The Prior Lake Mudcats in losers bracket action of Region 3C were victorious in a  2-1 game over the Randolph Railcats of the Classic Cannon Valley League.  The Railcats were derailed by Montgomery 2-1 in 14 innings while the Mudcats were clipped by Hampton 7-2 to square in the losers bracket of the Region 3C double elimination Tournament.  Randolph pitcher Cory Lorenzen went the distance and held the fish to 4 hits (Ben Schmidt, Greg Faue, Dusty Olynyk(2)) while striking out 2 and allowing no walks.  Olynyk also tallied a triple in one of his 2 hits but was stranded at 3B.  'Cat RBIs were tallied by Faue and Andy Koehler.
 
The Randolph pitching effort was matched by Mudcat Andy Hanson who faced 31 batters in 8 innings work walking 2 and allowing 7 Randolph hits.  PL Draftee Luke Giesen of the Veseli Warriors pitched the 9th inning facing 3 batters and yielding 1 hit just beyond the reach of 2B Koehler and 1 walk (who was thrown out by Faue trying to steal 2B) .
 
The Mudcats will host the '05 DRS Champion Elko Express in an elimination game for the loser at the Vet in Prior Lake on Wednesday 8/10 with and 8:00PM start.  Elko eliminated Montgomery on 8/7 after dropping a 2-0 decision to Hampton in their 1st game of Region 3C.  The Express had a bye in game 1 of the 6 team double elimation Tournament.  The winner or Elko/PL will face Union Hill with the winner of the Friday 8/12 game joining the Hampton Cardinals (advanced with 5-4 win at Union Hill) in advancing to the State Tournament in Dassel Cokato & Hutchinson with 3C in action Thursday 8/18 at either 5:00 or 7:30 vs. Region 9C reps.  Seeding game(s) Saturday 8/13 will dictate gametime. 

The Integra PL Hardball Hotline 952-226-3800 will have the latest info as area teams advance to the MBA Championship on Labor Day.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Elko Express401.000-
Montgomery Mallards41.8000.5
New Market Muskies201.0001
Prior Lake Mudcats32.6001.5
St. Benedict Saints21.6671.5
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Union Hill Bulldogs11.5002
New Prague Orioles12.3332.5
Faribault Lakers01.0002.5
Lonsdale Aces13.2503
Shakopee Coyotes13.2503
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors