Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

UPDATED 8/25: PLAYOFFS……Talking PLAYOFFS. Local B & C Townteams Going for Gold. Seniors Heading 2 Championship Weekend in PL.

MBA Class B tournament features the 2012 Champion (Victoria) and Runner Up (Cold Spring) as well as 6 other teams that survived last weekends 16 Team 4 site MBA Class B SuperSection Tournament comprise an 8 team double elimination field in Maple Lake, Delano and 3rd site Howard Lake. Shakopee & Savage, both from Scott County are among the final 8 along with RVL team Victoria.

Class B 8/24 ALL @ Howard Lake (Final 8-Double Elimination):
Sat 8/24 1100AM Victoria Vs Eagan 7-2

Sat 8/24 130PM Moorhead VS Cold Spring Cold Spring 3-0

Sat 8/24 500PM Austin VS Shakopee Shakopee 4-2

Sat 8/24 730PM Savage VS St Michael Savage 2-1

SUNDAY AUGUST 25TH AT MAPLE LAKE:

Game 5: 1:30 p.m. – Victoria vs. Moorhead Elimination Game!

Game 6: 5 p.m. – Eagan vs. Cold Spring

Game 7: 11 a.m. – Austin vs. St. Michael Elimination Game!

Game 8: 7:30 p.m. – Shakopee vs. Savage

Click for MBA Class B Bracket.

The MBA Class C final 32 features 4 DRS and 2 RVL teams from Scott County:

Class C FINAL 32 (Single Elimination):
Fri 8/23 500PM New Prague* VS Plato @ Delano NEW PRAGUE 12-1 PLATO
Fri 8/23 500PM Jordan VS Bertha @ Maple Lake JORDAN 5-1 BERTHA

(JORDAN V NEW PRAGUE Sat. 8/31 @ Delano 730PM)

Sat 8/24 130PM Union Hill VS Fergus Falls@ Maple Lake FERGUS FALLS 9-1 UNION HILL
Sat 8/24 730PM Belle Plaine VS St Benedict @ Delano BELLE PLAINE 4-1 ST BENEDICT
Sun 8/25 730PM New Market* VS Fairmont @ Maple Lake

*PL Mudcats Ben Morrison drafted by New Prague, Jake Schmidt drafted by New Market

ALL DRS League GAMES TO BE BROADCAST ON KCHK (click to connect).

Click for MBA Class C Bracket

For Complete MBA coverage and information of the 2013 MBA Class B & C State Championships, check the official website of Minnesota Townball (Click Links) Mike Max Townball Story,

Class B & C Champions for 2013 will be crowned in Maple Lake & Delano Labor Day!

Senior Mens Tourney Heading for Home Stretch

The 2013 MSMABA State Championships are heading for the home stretch to crown Champions for 2013. Prior Lake Veterans Field Of Memorial Park will be hosting 8 games this weekend, 8/23-25. There is NO ADMISSION CHARGED and the full service concession, The Vet Cafe, will be fully stocked with all the ballpark classics for fan & players dining enjoyment!

SCHEDULE OF GAME TIMES (consult link below to see teams playing)

Friday 8/23/2013 6:30 PM St Louis Park VS Southwest Outlaws
Friday 8/23/2013 8:30 PM Loretto VS Carlos
Saturday 8/24/2013 11:00 AM Class C Semi
Saturday 8/24/2013 1:00 PM Class B Consolation Semi
Saturday 8/24/2013 3:00 PM Class AA 7th place
Saturday 8/24/2013 5:00 PM Class AA Consolation

LAST CHANCE SUNDAY AT THE VET CAFE’. SPECIALS & HOT BEEF!
Sunday 8/25/2013 1:00 PM Class B 7th place
Sunday 8/25/2013 3:00 PM Class B Championship

Click on links: Full MSM Tourney Bracket, PL Mariners, PL Pacers, PRIOR MSM STORY

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Elko Express401.000-
Montgomery Mallards41.8000.5
New Market Muskies201.0001
Prior Lake Mudcats32.6001.5
St. Benedict Saints21.6671.5
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Union Hill Bulldogs11.5002
New Prague Orioles12.3332.5
Faribault Lakers01.0002.5
Lonsdale Aces13.2503
Shakopee Coyotes13.2503
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors