Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Prior Lake To Host B Super Section Games Saturday 8/18.

The MBA Class B Final 16 Super Section Baseball Tournament will be hosted by Chaska, Shakopee, Elko and Red Wing Friday August 17-Sunday August 19th. 8 teams, 2 from each site, will advance to the MBA Class B State Tournament in St Cloud. Due to a scheduling conflict in Shakopee, Veterans Field of Memorial Park in Prior lake will be hosting some of the State’s finest MBA Class B townball teams for 2 games on Saturday 8/18 at 1:00PM & 4:00PM supporting the Shakopee Super Section.

*Ticket prices are $5 Adult, $4 Senior and $2 Student.

Friday, August 17 (Both games at Joe Schleper Stadium of Tahpah Park in Shakopee)

Game 1: 6:00 p.m. – No. 1 Victoria vs. No. 2 St. Michael

Game 2: 8:30 p.m. – No. 1 Austin Greyhounds vs. No. 2 Moorhead

Saturday, August 18

Game 3: 1:00 p.m. – Two losers from Friday @ Prior Lake

Game 4: 4:00 p.m. – Two winners from Friday @ Prior Lake (winner to State)

Game 5: 8:00 p.m. – Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (winner to State) –(at Shakopee)

**Note start time is 8:00 p.m. to accomodate travel back to Shakopee

Sunday, August 19 – (at Shakopee)

Game 6: 1:00 p.m. – Championship Game (if necessary game immediately following)

Updated information posted to www.priorlakebaseball.com and the official MBA website http://www.mnbaseball.org/.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
St. Patrick Irish112.846-
New Market Muskies81.8891
Montgomery Mallards116.6472
Elko Express72.7782
New Prague Orioles86.5713.5
Union Hill Bulldogs86.5713.5
Faribault Lakers65.5454
St. Benedict Saints77.5004.5
Webster Sox78.4675
Lonsdale Aces58.3856
Prior Lake Mudcats610.3756.5
Veseli Warriors211.1549
Shakopee Coyotes115.06211.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Chaska Cubs701.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds32.6003
Burnsville Bobcats33.5003.5
Shakopee Indians34.4294
Victoria Vics34.4294
Prior Lake Jays35.3754.5
Eagan Bandits24.3334.5
Excelsior Islanders14.2005

Thank You Sponsors