Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Section 3B Playoffs. Jordan & Chaska IN State- (UPDATED 8/11).

Section 3B played 15 Seeding games during the regular season with 3 games against each other.  The 1st Round of Playoffs is a double round robin that has Pool A (Chaska, Green Isle, Victoria) and Pool B (Jordan, Shakopee, Prior Lake) squaring twice to determine the teams for Final 4 action with 2 teams of 6 advancing to the State Amatuer Tournament.  The schedule as follows:

Pool A

Sun.  7/20   7:00PM  #4 Green Isle @ # 6 Victoria –GI 10-0 (7 inn)

Tues.  7/22   7:30PM  #1 Chaska @ #4 Green Isle –Chaska 6-4

Fri.  7/25   7:30PM #4 Green Isle @ #1 Chaska –Chaska 4-0 (CHASKA Advances)

Sun.  7/27  6:00PM  #6 Victoria @ #1 Chaska- Chaska 3-0

Tues.  7/29  7:30PM #6 Victoria @ #4 Green IsleGI 7-2 (GREEN ISLE Advances, Victoria Eliminated)

Thurs.  7/31  7:30PM  #1 Chaska @ #6 Victoria-Chaska 13-3

Fri.  8/1   TBA     Tie-Breaker Game (NOT needed)

As Of 7/30- Chaska Cubs 4-0, Green Isle Irish 2-2, Victoria Vics 0-4

Pool B

Sun. 7/20  6:00PM  #3 Shakopee @ #5 Prior Lake–  Shakopee 5-3

Wed. 7/23  7:30PM  #2 Jordan @ #3 Shakopee- Jordan 8-7

Fri. 7/25  7:30PM  #3 Shakopee @ #2 Jordan- Jordan 5-4 (10 inn) (JORDAN Advances)

Sun. 7/27  6:00PM  #5 Prior Lake @ #2 Jordan-PL JAYS 10-2

Tues. 7/29  7:30PM  #5 Prior Lake @ #3 ShakopeeShakopee 5-4

Thurs. 7/31 7:30PM  #2 Jordan @ #5 Prior Lake-Jordan 8-6 (SHAKOPEE Advances, PL Eliminated)

Fri. 8/1  TBA  Tie-Breaker Game (if needed @ Shakopee 730PM-NOT NEEDED) 

As Of 7/30- Jordan Brewers 3-1, Shakopee Indians 2-2, PL JAYS 1-3

Round 2-SECTION 3B FINAL 4
Top 2 teams from each pool play in a 4-team double elimination tournament

Sunday August 3#4 Green Isle(W) 2-1 at #1 Chaska  and #3 Shakopee at #2 Jordan(W) 2-1
Tuesday August 5GI @ 1-4 Jordan(W)-Jordan In State Tourney 

Wednesday August 6Shakopee @ 3-7 Chaska(W) – (Shakopee Eliminated)
Friday August 8
Green Isle @ 1-4 Chaska (W)– (Chaska Advances, GI Eliminated)
Sunday August 10 – @Jordan(W) 5-4 Chaska 600PM Seeding game (both teams are in state)

Section 3B Draft:
Mac Zachow (Green Isle) – Jordan
Tim Theis (Shakopee) – Chaska
Jon Schafler (Green Isle) – Jordan
Erik Winegarden (Victoria) – Chaska
Derek Roberts (Green Isle) – Jordan
Matt Breyer (Green Isle) – Chaska

**Section 3B Draft to follow 6PM 8/10 Game of pitchers & catchers of Losing teams, up to 3 each.

MBA STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE SECTION 3B:

Saturday August 16 500PM CHASKA VS DUNDAS @ Chaska

Saturday August 16 730PM JORDAN VS MIESVILLE @ Chaska

LINK TO MBA CLASS B PLAYOFFS

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Montgomery Mallards401.000-
Elko Express301.0000.5
New Market Muskies101.0001.5
Union Hill Bulldogs101.0001.5
Prior Lake Mudcats22.5002
St. Benedict Saints11.5002
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Faribault Lakers00.0002
Lonsdale Aces01.0002.5
New Prague Orioles01.0002.5
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors02.0003
Shakopee Coyotes03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors