Tourney Time! PL Mudcats Join Scott County Teams at MBA and WIN. Jays Host “B” SuperSection Final 16 Playoffs at Vet.

As the Summers heat relents and mid August nights cool, the grind of playoff townball eases and thoughts turn to MBA Championship Tournament Baseball.  Local fans blanked in Class B Final 16 participation should be heartened by the 6 Scott County teams participation in the 2012 MBA State Class C Tournament in St Cloud.  Jordan & Belle Plaine of the River Valley League/Region 6C and St Patrick, Union Hill, Shakopee Coyotes and Prior Lake Mudcats of the Dakota Rice Scott League/Region 3C will be playing for the MBA Class C State Championship. Additionally, eliminated Class B teams Shakopee Indians, Prior Lake Jays and Elko Express will be hosting 8 of the Final 16 Teams in Class B Super Section Final 16 Tournament action.  The abundance of teams and hosts is a testament to the local support and quality teams &  facilities that the area boasts.  This years MBA C Tourney is single elimination 48 team format with 16 teams receiving 1st round byes so EVERY GAME is an elimination for one of the teams.  PL Mudcat fans not able to make the trek to St Cloud Putz/Faber Fields will be able to tune into the Voiceman Dick Carlson as he delivers 1st round action on the net.  The PL Mudcats are making their 2nd consecutive trip to the Tourney, and the only the 2nd since their start in 1991, and were eliminated by eventual Runner Up Waconia in extra innings at Brownton in the 2011 Tournament.

MBA Class C Bracket (Click ME)

DRS Draftees (non hitting Pitchers ONLY):

St Patrick 1.  Nate Rost  F ,2. Ryan Worm  M, 3.  Bryan Schmitz  NP

Union Hill 1.  Chris Hartmann  StB, 2.  Jeremy Heitkemp  StB, 3. Luke Geisen  V

PriorLake1.  Dan Novak  NP , 2.  Evan Knutson  F, 3.  PhilTisdel L

Shakopee 1.  Mike Bartusek  V, 2. Matt Stocker  F, 3.  Casey Behrens  V

Friday 8/17  

730PM    Prior Lake Mudcats* VS Richmond (LIVE WEBCAST!-Click Me) Mudcats 9-3 WIN!  Next Up: Fergus Falls Sat 8/25 130PM at St Cloud Putz.

J.Schmidt CGW 7H 8K 2BB 0ER. PLM#00 Schneider  3-5 2R, #28 Benz 2-3 2BB, #18 Rezac 2-4 R RBI, #6 Mariscal 2-4 RBI. Props to Richmond SS Glove & FANS! Fun.

FINAL @ PUTZ 9-3 PL Mudcats

**SPECIAL THANKSPearson’s Auto Body, Summit Mortgage, and Doherty’s Tavern for making the LIVE Broadcast possible.  Please support them as thanks for bring PL Mudcat baseball to the net!

Saturday 8/18  

1130AM  Chanhassen** VS Blue Earth  BLUE EARTH 2-1 CHANHASSEN

200PM    Union Hill* VS Lake Henry  LAKE HENRY 9-3 UNION HILL

Sunday 8/19

130PM    Belle Plaine** VS Leavenworth

400PM   Shakopee Coyotes* VS Midway

Saturday 8/25

1100AM  Jordan** VS Clear Lake/Lastrup winner (8/17)

Sunday 8/26

130PM   St Patrick* VS Ada/Bird Island winner (8/18)

* DRS League/Region 3C Team , ** RVL/Region 6C Team

MBA Class B Final 16 SuperSections(Click ME!):

Friday, August 17

AT Shakopee Joe Schleper Field of Tahpah Park (HOTLINE 952-226-3800-Scores & Schedules)

(Saturday 1 & 4PM games at Prior Lake Veterans Field of Memorial Park, 8PM game returns to Shakopee)

Game 1: 6:00 p.m. – No. 1 Victoria vs. No. 2 St. Michael

VICTORIA  17-0 ST MICHAEL

Game 2: 8:30 p.m. – No. 1 Austin Greyhounds vs. No. 2 Moorhead

AUSTIN 5-4 MOORHEAD

**MOORHEAD 6-4 ST MICHAEL (ST MICHAEL ELIMINATED), VICTORIA 8-2 AUSTIN GREYHOUNDS (VICTORIA TO MBA “B”), AUSTIN GREYHOUNDS 9-5 MOORHEAD (MOORHEAD ELIMINATED, AUSTIN G TO MBA “B” & SEED GAME VS VICTORIA)

AT Red Wing Athletic Park:

Game 1: 6:00 p.m. – No. 1 Duluth vs. No. 2 Red Wing

Duluth 4-3 RW (10)

Game 2: 8:30 p.m. – No. 1 Cold Spring vs. No. 2 Eagan

Cold Spring 5-0 Eagan

**COLD SPRING & RED WING ADVANCE TO MBA “B” AND SEED GAME.

AT Fredrickson Field Elko: 

Game 1: 6:00 p.m. – No. 1 Dundas vs. No. 2 Forest Lake

Forest Lake 4-3 Dundas

Game 2: 8:30 p.m. – No. 1 Coon Rapids vs. No. 2 Sauk Rapids

**SAUK RAPIDS AND DUNDAS ADVANCE TO MBA “B” & SEED GAME.

AT Chaska Athletic Park:

Game 1: 6:00 p.m. – No. 1 Isanti vs. No. 2 Chaska

Chaska 4-3 Isanti

Game 2: 8:30 p.m. – No. 1 Mankato vs. No. 2 Austin Blue Sox

Mankato 1-0 Austin BS

**MANKATO & CHASKA ADVANCE TO MBA “B” AND SEED GAME.

Saturday 8/18 (all sites)

100PM Game 1 & 2 Losers (Loser Eliminated) [@ Prior Lake:  St Michael VS Moorhead]

400PM Game 1 & 2 Winners (Winner Advances to MBA B & Seed Game) [@ Prior Lake:  Victoria VS Austin]

700PM* Game 3 Winner VS Game 4 Loser (Winner Advances to MBA B & Seed Game) [@Shakopee AustinG VS Moorhead]

*Gametime at Shakopee 800PM following Game 3 & 4 at Prior Lake.

Sunday 8/19

100PM SuperSection Championship (2nd game if needed immediately following)

*CLICK ON HYPERLINKS ABOVE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OR CHECK THE OFFICIAL MBA WEBSITE FOR FULL GAME SCORING AND DETAILS.

From PL Jays Thank You to Joe Kreger-MBA, Steve Loos-Davinci Software, Bran Weigel-Shakopee Indian, NWU, City of PL, Al & Cindy Hoppe, Don, Leroy & Bryan Bohnsack and most of all TEAMS & FANS for supporting MBA “B” SuperSection Final 16 Tournament action in Prior Lake in some entertaining games on a great day for playoff ball.  Congrats to Victoria & Austin Greyhounds (as well Chaska Cubs from RVL/3B) for advancing to MBA Class “B” Final 8 Double Elimination Tourney at St Cloud Putz & Faber.  Tex