Jays, PLABA, playoffs

TOWNBALL PLAYOFFS: Its on for 2021 RVL East-Section 3B

MBA Section 3B Commissioner John Breimhorst.

The 2021 River Valley League East regular season is in the books and playoffs commence Sunday August 1 in the MBA Section 3B playoff bracket.

The 8 teams of Section 3B will play a double elimination bracket to seeding for the 4 representatives that will advance to the 16 team 2021 Minnesota Baseball Association State Championship Tournament.  The 2021 Tournament is hosted by Waconia, Chaska and Hamburg with Champions in MBA Class “B” & “C” crowned Labor Day. The Section 3B Tournament is scheduled to run from Sunday Aug 1-Friday Aug 13.

High seeds from the 2 head-to-head regular season 14 game schedule will host with exception the winners bracket winner that will host the 2021 Section 3B Championship regardless of seeding*. (*Chaska shut down to prepare for State host duties and will be home team on the road)

2021 Regular Season SEEDING: (1) Chanhassen RedBird , (2) Victoria Vics, (3) Burnsville Bobcats, (4) Chaska Cubs, (5) Shakopee Indians, (6) Eagan Bandits, (7) Prior Lake Jays, (8) Excelsior Islanders.

In the shortened Covid 2020 season, the RVL East was represented by Chanhassen, Chaska, Victoria and Prior Lake with Chanhassen winning the Tournament hosted by Shakopee with New Ulm dropping out late as host.

Season passes are NOT valid with admission of $5 for adults, full concession at most parks with NO carry on.

SUNDAY AUGUST 1

Chanhassen HOSTS Excelsior 600PM   Chanhassen 11-0

Victoria HOSTS Prior Lake 600PM   Victoria 8-0

Chaska HOSTS Shakopee 130PM (at Victoria)   Chaska 7-4

Burnsville HOSTS Eagan 600PM   Burnsville 5-4

TUESDAY AUGUST 3 – Winners Bracket (Winners qualify for MBA, seed TBD)

Chanhassen HOSTS Chaska 730PM Chanhassen 3-0

Victoria HOSTS Burnsville 730PM Burnsville 2-1

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 4 – Losers Bracket (Losers Eliminated)

Shakopee HOSTS Excelsior 730PM Shakopee 7-1

Eagan HOSTS Prior Lake 700PM   Prior Lake 7-5 (10 innings)

FRIDAY AUGUST 6 – Losers Bracket (Losers Eliminated, Winners qualify for MBA, Seed TBD)

Victoria HOSTS Shakopee 730PM  Victoria 3-2

Chaska HOSTS* Prior Lake 730PM (*at Chanhassen High School) Chaska 14-4 (8 innings)

SUNDAY AUGUST 8-Championship Round/Teams already qualified for MBA “B” Tournament 

Chanhassen HOSTS Burnsville 600PM Chanhassen 2-1

Victoria HOSTS Chaska  600PM  Victoria 6-5  (Chaska #4 seed)

TUESDAY AUGUST 10-

Victoria HOSTS Burnsville  Burnsville 8-3 (Victoria #3 seed)

THURSDAY AUGUST 12-Section 3B Championship

Chanhassen VS/Hosts Burnsville Chanhassen 3-0 (Burnsville #2 seed)

FRIDAY AUGUST 13-IF Needed game for double elimination bracket (with Burnsville win Aug 12).

2021 MBA Section 3B Seeding: Chanhassen (1), Burnsville (2), Victoria (3), Chaska (4)

 

 

KCHK 95.5FM/1350 AM KCHKRadio.NET has reported scores and schedules for the River Valley League during to 2021 season.

Please check back and THANK YOU for supporting MBA Townball 2021!

HOTLINKS:

River Valley League East / MBA Section 3B

2021 MBA Section 3B Playoff Bracket

Waconia Chaska Hamburg 2021 “B” & “C” Tournament