Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

UPDATE 6/3-Lakers Eliminated 5-4 to EP, 'Cats In Slide, Jays Clipped in RVL Play

The #1 Seeded Prior Lake Lakers extend their season with a thrilling 5-4 win over Minnetonka on Saturday in Section 2AAA playoffs in Prior Lake and will rematch with #2 Seed Eden Prairie Tuesday June 2 with a 7PM first pitch.  The Lakers defeated Chaska on Friday before dropping 4-3 to Eden Prairie Saturday.  If PL Wins they will rematch the Eagles Wed at 7PM. The Lakers prior games had been broadcast on 95.5FM/1350AM and one of the larger crowds in Vet history was on hand throughout the weekend so arrive early for premium parking! The PL Lakers rallied but came up short losing 5-4 to Eden Prairie.  Congrats to PL for setting a school record for wins (22-6, Missota Conference Champs) and Congrats to Eden Prairie and THANKS to team and fans from PL, Eden Prairie, Minnetonka and Chaska for a great final 4!

The PL Mudcats extended their winless streak to 5 losing 15-5 at St Benedict on Sunday 5/31.  The prior 4 losses in the slide were all 1 run losses in the final inning of play.  The 'Cats welcome MIA Laker alums when Webster visits the Vet on Thursday at 730PM for DRS League Class C action.

The PL Jays defeated Jordan 8-5 in RVL League Class B hardball on Sunday 5/31.  Johnson, Mullenbach and Garceau combined on the hill for the win with multiple hitters hot in a 16 rip Jays attack.  The Jays also had stellar team D with circus grabs in OF by Rich White, Tony Doherty and Adam Cress.   The Jays travel to Joe Schleper Stadium at Shakopee Tahpah Park Tuesday 6/2 for a 730PM RVL Class B contest before HOSTING Green Isle Irish Wed 6/3 730PM.  The Jays were dropped 7-2 in RVL action at Shakopee 6/2 and will HOST Green Isle in game 1 of the 10 game Section 3B Seeding TONIGHT at The Vet with a 730PM first pitch.

 

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Montgomery Mallards401.000-
Elko Express301.0000.5
New Market Muskies101.0001.5
Union Hill Bulldogs101.0001.5
Prior Lake Mudcats22.5002
St. Benedict Saints11.5002
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Faribault Lakers00.0002
Lonsdale Aces01.0002.5
New Prague Orioles01.0002.5
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors02.0003
Shakopee Coyotes03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors