Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

UPDATE 8/3: DRS Blue Class C Playoffs…Warriors Take 2 And Advance. 2 'Cats Drafted for Regions.

The Mudcats finished the DRS Regular season with a 12-9 record and second place finish in the DRS Blue Division.  They played Veseli in the best 2 of 3 Series to advance to Region Playoffs.

The Veseli Warriors beat the Prior Lake Mudcats 4-2 on Friday night.  The Warriors will advance to Region play on Wednesday.  The Mudcats would like to Thank all the fans and volunteers for their support this season  Check the website & Integra PL Hardball Hotline 952-226-3800 to follow DRS teams and potential Mudcats draftees (up to 2 pitchers/catchers) as local teams advance to the State Class C Tournament in Arlington & Gaylord! 

Wednesday July 29th 8PM at Veseli Ballpark.  7-6 Veseli

Friday July 31st at 7:30 PM at Veterans field at Memorial Park.  4-2 Veseli     VESELI ADVANCES

**If Necessary, game 3 will be at Prior Lake at 2 pm on Sunday August 2nd

(Veseli advances with a home game at Veseli Ballpark on Wednesday August 5th at 8PM in Regions). 

**New Market & Union Hill suspended last eve and will continue Sat in their best of 3 Blue Division Series. 

UH ADVANCES 2 Games to 0 for New Market

Draft for Region: Derek Bergstrom (NewMarket) by Union Hill, Jake Schmidt (PLM) by Veseli, Ben Morrison (PLM) by Union Hill and Tony Rome (New Market) by Veseli.

Congratulations Union Hill & Veseli!  Follow local teams in Regions at the DRS Website. Both UH & Veseli will host games at 8PM Wed 8/5 to start Region play.

Dakota-Rice-Scott League Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Elko Express401.000-
Montgomery Mallards41.8000.5
New Market Muskies201.0001
Prior Lake Mudcats32.6001.5
St. Benedict Saints21.6671.5
St. Patrick Irish11.5002
Union Hill Bulldogs11.5002
New Prague Orioles12.3332.5
Faribault Lakers01.0002.5
Lonsdale Aces13.2503
Shakopee Coyotes13.2503
Webster Sox13.2503
Veseli Warriors03.0003.5

River Valley League East Standings

TeamWLPCTGB
Burnsville Bobcats00.000-
Chanhassen Red Birds00.000-
Chaska Cubs00.000-
Eagan Bandits00.000-
Excelsior Islanders00.000-
Prior Lake Jays00.000-
Shakopee Indians00.000-
Victoria Vics00.000-

Thank You Sponsors